1. Becoming Jane - 2.5/5: The movie about the queen of period romances is not that good, sorry to say. While it boasts amazing talent (James McAvoy and Anne Hathaway), this is melodramatic and unfortunately nothing new for the fans of the genre.
2. The Fortune - 1.5/5: Jack Nicholson, Warren Beatty and Mike Nichols make a movie in the 70s. It was as sure as you could be in that era of guaranteeing a success. It flopped. Rightly so.
3. Tootsie - 4.5/5: A classic comedy. Dustin Hoffman is ace.
4. Mostly Martha - 3/5: Sweet romantic drama. German movie. Stars the actress who was in The Lives of Others.
5. No - 4.5/5: Political satire from Chile. Amazing movie. Must see.
6. Richard III - 4/5: Shakespearean tragedy doesn't get more brutal than this. Amazing lead performance from Ian Mckellan, surely one of his best.
7. Cactus Flower - 3.5/5: Really funny movie from the 60s. Walter Matthua and Ingrid Bergman star with Goldie Hawn in her debut.
8. The Birds - 3.5/5: Hitchcock's last authentic movie.
9. The Company You Keep - 3/5: Interesting with an impressive cast. Though still a bit predictable and a bit too long.
10. Mulholland Falls - 2.5/5: I had high expectations from this. A weak script, albeit good performances.
11. The First Time - 3/5: Cliched but insanely sweet. Raw emotion and the tale of what it feels like to fall in love for the first time. A good watch..
12. The Pervert’s Guide to Cinema - 1/5: Waste of time
13. Eastern Promises - 4/5: Mesmerising. Viggo Mortenses and Vincent Cassel, what an onscreen duo.
14. Admission - 2/5: Paul Rudd and Tina Fey. Talents wasted. Neither funny nor romantic, as it promised to be both.
15. Olympus Has Fallen - 2/5: Mindless action movie, a timepass only.
16. Rocky II - 3/5: Not bad at all. Not as good as the first one, but still very good.
17. The Day of the Jackal - 4.5/5: Whoa!! The anatomy of a murder and a manhunt. Amazing.
18. Not Fade Away - 2/5: Could have been amazing. Sadly was not. Too dry, too boring, too by-the-books. James Abuses will lead to banolfini shines, though.
19. Hysteria – The Def Leppard Story - 3.5/5: Great band. Great movie.
20. Carnal Knowledge - 3/5: Solid. Acting is brilliant. Ann-Margaret is hot as hell, the ending is downbeat and the dialogues are like red-hot poker.
21. Won’t Back Down - 2.5/5: Cheesefest!